About Tim Herron

By Brendan O'Brien

Tim Herron, who was born on Feb. 6, 1970, is a professional golfer on the PGA Tour. The Minneapolis native played college golf at the University of New Mexico before turning pro in 1993.

Career Highlights

Herron won the Honda Classic in 1996, the LaCantera Texas Open in 1997, the Bay Hill Invitational in 1999 and the Bank of America Colonial in 2006.

Career Earnings

In more than 370 tour events played, Herron has won more than $16 million during his career.

Family of Golfers

Tim Herron's grandfather, Carson Lee Herron, competed in the 1934 U.S. Open. Carson Lee Herron also won Minnesota and Iowa state golf titles. His father, also named Carson, competed in 1963 U.S. Open and his sister, Alissa, won the 1999 U.S. Mid-Amateur. She is also a three-time Minnesota Amateur champion.

Nickname

Tim Herron's nickname is "Lumpy" from a job he had in Wayzata, Minn., as a kid.

Away From the Course

Tim Herron enjoys ice fishing. He is married and has three children.

About The Author

Brendan O'Brien is a professional journalist in Milwaukee, Wis. He has worked for several news organizations, newspapers such as the "Milwaukee Journal Sentinel" and trade magazines during his 15-year career. He is currently a freelance writer who works for several publications.

ACTIVITY FEED

Lincoln G. joined GolfLink
Jack P. joined GolfLink
Keith S. joined GolfLink

Jeff B.  just went PRO!

Sean C.  Scored 88 at  Canyon West Weatherford, Texas

View Activity Feed

Video of the Day
The Two Types of Concentration in Golf Watch Video>>

Related Articles

Article Image How Bryson DeChambeau Plans to Tackle Augusta National

Fresh off a dominating six-stroke win at the U.S. Open, Bryson DeChambe...

Article Image 2020 Masters: Can Tiger Woods Bring Home His 6th Win?

All eyes are on Tiger Woods the 2020 Masters. Even though he isn’...

Article Image Recap: Bryson DeChambeau's Performance at the Masters

  As perhaps the longest hitter currently on the PGA Tour, Brys...

Article Image List of Olympic Golf Medalists

The Olympics are considered the pinnacle of many individual and tea...

Article Image 2020 U.S. Open: Full Results and Payout

  The 2020 U.S. Open is best known for being both the largest p...

View All Related Articles